Section J of the PCT is a pretty popular backpacking route for Washington hikers. The trail travels exclusively through the Alpine Lakes Wilderness from Snoqualmie Pass to Stevens Pass. I was ready to be back on trail and excited to traverse this exception section of Washington’s PCT.
pct
-
-
I’ve had a number of hikers and non-hikers alike ask me what my routine is like when I’m on trail. I figured I’d share some of the details here, including morning stretches, ways to keep your brain busy, and my daily schedule.
-
Day 7: Powerline Corridor to Mirror Lake (13 miles)
Day 8: Mirror Lake to Snoqualmie Pass (8.3 miles)
My last couple days on trail for Section I passed in a bit of a blur. There were a lot of ups and downs, dirt forest roads, clear-cuts, douglas firs, and the occasional stream crossing to keep it interesting. -
Day 6: Blowout Mountain to Powerline Corridor. I woke up this morning to a windy, wet world. The cooler weather provided a bit of a relief from the sun. I also saw things a bit differently as I hiked my 15 miles for the day.
-
Day 5: Crag Rock Spring to Blowout Mountain. Today I hiked 17 miles. Seventeen!!! That’s the most I’ve ever hiked in a day. I’m definitely getting my trail legs. The trail has also mellowed out a bit, allowing me to travel more easily.
-
Day 4: Bear Gap to Arch Rock Spring. The views along today’s trail were awesome as I travelled along a crest a couple ridges east of Mount Rainier. The clear blue skies and unique terrain made for a fantastic day.
-
Day 3: American Lake to Bear Gap Junction. It was a beautiful morning at American Lake. I had a little under 12 miles to hike, and some wonderful lakes, alpines meadows and passes to travel through.
-
Day 2: Snow Lake to American Lake. Today was an absolutely perfect day. I put nearly 13 miles under my boots, enjoyed meadows, wildlife, mountain views and gorgeous alpine lakes.
-
Day 1: White Pass to Snow Lake. My first day back on the PCT, jumping past Mount Adams & Goat Rocks and starting into the 100-mile “Section I.”
-
Day 7: Mosquito Creek to Forest Road 23. The miles passed quickly on my last day on trail for Section H. My pack was emptier and light, my body wasn’t too sore, my spirit was willing, and my brain enjoyed the time to reflect on my travels up to that point.